I’ve been living in Thailand for a few years now, and to this day, I have never been to the embassy to get a tourist visa. I’m in and out of Thailand so much that, at most, I’ll stay in the Kingdom for only 2 months. It will be different for every country, but for Australians, they are allowed to stay in Thailand for 30 days without a Tourist Visa. Before my 30 days end, I go to the Thai Immigration Bureau in Bangkok to extend my stay. I’ve extended my visa at the Immigration so many times that I decided to write about what the process is like.

What do you need to extend your Tourist Visa?

Here is a list of things you’ll need when you go to extend your visa at the Immigration Bureau:

  • Your passport
  • 1,900 baht (about 60 USD)
  • A filled-in application form provided to you at the Immigration Bureau
  • 1 headshot/passport photo (3.5cmx 4.5cm). You can get this done at the Immigration Bureau.
  • 1 photocopy of your passport and the blue exit card. You can get this done at the Immigration Bureau.
  • A Thai mobile number. You can use a friend’s if you don’t have a Thai number.

How long does it take to extend your Tourist Visa?

Extending your Tourist Visa at the Immigration Bureau will take you about 1 to 1.5 hours depending on how busy it is.

Steps to extending your Tourist Visa

  1. Go to Immigration Bureau office (Building B)

    Get to the Immigration Bureau (It’s in Building B). Here’s a link to Google Maps. The place opens up at 8:30am and closes at 4:30pm. You can go there at any time that works best for you, but I prefer to get there late at about 2:00-3:00pm as it’s not as busy and therefore lines won’t be too long.

    Thai Immigration Division 1

  2. Get a visa extension application form

    When you get to the Immigration Office, go to the first front desk and ask for a “Visa Extension Application”. They may ask to see your passport here, but often times they won’t bother.

  3. Fill in the application form

    Fill in the double-sided application form at the standing desk area. Bring a pen. All pens may be occupied, or they may not have ink.

  4. Photocopy your passport

    You’ll need to get your photo taken if you don’t already have a 3.5cm x 4.5cm photo. You will also need to have your passport photocopied. Come out of the Immigration Office, and head downstairs where the food area is. You’ll see orange signs that say “Passport Photocopy” next to the escalators at the bottom. Just follow the sign, and you’ll see an office with the same orange signs all over. Ask to get your photo taken and your passport photocopied.

    Photocopy Your Passport At Bangkok Immigration

  5. Stick your passport photos on the application form

    Once you’ve acquired these, go back to the Immigration Office and use the glues at the standing desks to stick your 3.5cm x 4.5cm photo at the back of the application.

  6. Get a queue ticket

    Proceed to the inner office where you’ll see another front desk. Hand in your filled-in application form, passport, and the photocopy of your passport. They’ll do some checks and then give you your queue ticket. Most likely they’ll give you a letter J or K ticket. Just find these sitting areas and wait for your number to be called. You will wait somewhere between 3-15 minutes depending on how busy it is.

    Thai Immigration Bureau Queue Ticket

  7. Pay 1,900 baht

    Once your number is called, you will go into one of the cubicles and hand in all of your documents. They’ll ask you to sign your documents, provide a Thai mobile number, and pay the 1,900 baht fee.

  8. Wait for your application to be processed

    After that, they’ll make you wait at the sitting area again for another 20-30 minutes (again, depending on how busy it is). Make sure you listen carefully when they call out because they will try to call your name instead of a number. They will give you back your passport and a receipt.

How long can I extend my Tourist Visa?

At most, the officer at the Immigration Bureau will extend your stay for another 30 days. I’ve had instances where the officer extended mine for about 33 days, but it will be almost always 30 days for everyone.

How many times can I extend my Tourist Visa?

I’ve actually never tried to extend my visa twice in a row, but I have a couple friends who have done this. They have a Philippine passport. If you’re not too sure, you could also do a border run if you’re up to the task.

Can I extend my Visa Exemption?

Yes, I’m always on a 30-day visa exemption whenever I’m in Thailand, and I always go to the Thai Immigration Bureau to extend it when I need to.